Custom Accounting & CFO Advisory | Saskatchewan

Business Plan Services for Mobile App Development Companies Canada | Custom CPA
📱 Mobile App Business Planning

Business Plan Services for
Mobile App Development Companies in Canada

📌 Quick Summary

Canadian mobile app development companies — from bootstrapped solo app developers and startup studios to scale-up SaaS platforms and enterprise mobile software companies — require CPA-prepared business plans for SR&ED tax credit documentation, BDC and tech-sector financing, angel and venture capital investment, and government innovation program applications. App company business plans have distinct financial characteristics: SaaS metrics (MRR, ARR, churn, LTV:CAC), SR&ED-eligible R&D cost tracking, app store revenue reconciliation, deferred subscription revenue, and technology-specific CCA schedules. This comprehensive guide covers every dimension of business planning for Canadian mobile app development companies.

1. App Company Types & Their Business Plan Needs

The Canadian mobile app development sector is extraordinarily diverse — from indie app developers building consumer utilities to enterprise mobile platform companies with $10M+ ARR. Each segment has distinct capital requirements, revenue structures, and lender or investor expectations. Here are the main types and their specific business plan considerations:

📱
Consumer Mobile App (B2C)
  • App store distribution (Apple App Store, Google Play)
  • Freemium or subscription monetization
  • User acquisition cost (CAC) vs. LTV analysis critical
  • In-app purchase and subscription revenue tracking
  • MAU/DAU as primary traction metrics
📋
B2B SaaS Mobile Platform
  • Enterprise sales cycle; ACV (Annual Contract Value)
  • MRR/ARR and net revenue retention as primary KPIs
  • High LTV; lower churn than B2C
  • Professional services revenue alongside subscriptions
  • BDC and VC financing accessible with MRR track record
📚
App Development Agency / Studio
  • Custom app development for clients (project revenue)
  • Retainer-based ongoing maintenance and support
  • Similar economics to consulting firm
  • SR&ED on qualifying client development projects
  • BDC and bank financing for team growth and equipment
🎮
Mobile Game Developer
  • Freemium with in-app purchases (IAP)
  • CAVCO Digital Media Tax Credit eligibility
  • Player LTV and ARPU as primary financial metrics
  • High user acquisition cost in competitive game market
  • LiveOps revenue from ongoing content releases
🩹
Health & Wellness App
  • Subscription model; high consumer LTV in health vertical
  • Privacy and compliance (PIPEDA, PHIPA) costs in plan
  • Healthcare provider partnership integration model
  • SR&ED on clinical algorithm development
  • Regulatory affairs cost as business plan line item
💰
Fintech / Commerce App
  • Transaction fee revenue + subscription hybrid model
  • FINTRAC and payment processor compliance costs
  • High regulatory development cost in business plan
  • Payment processing margins as key financial driver
  • VC capital for compliance infrastructure investment

For entertainment and media companies building apps or digital platforms, our Entertainment & Media Bookkeeping guide covers the content platform dimension. App companies with holdco structures should review our Multi-Entity Tax Planning guide. App companies with significant e-commerce merchandise or digital product revenue should see our E-Commerce CFO guide. App development studios that organize developer events should see our Event Management Business Plan guide. Tech consulting firms alongside app development should see our Consulting Firm CFO guide. For overall small business tax planning for app companies, our Small Business Tax Planning guide covers the foundational tax layer. And for healthcare app companies needing clinical CFO support, our Healthcare Provider CFO guide is a relevant reference.

📱
SR&ED
35% refundable federal tax credit on qualifying R&D for CCPCs — the most valuable non-dilutive financing for Canadian app companies
📈
3:1
Minimum LTV:CAC ratio target for a sustainable app business — the most scrutinized unit economics metric by investors and lenders
📋
MRR
Monthly Recurring Revenue — the foundational SaaS metric that drives valuation, investor confidence, and BDC/bank lending decisions
📚
<5%
Monthly churn rate target for B2B SaaS apps — the primary indicator of product-market fit and long-term business sustainability

📱 Building an App Company Business Plan for Investors, BDC, or SR&ED?

Custom CPA prepares CPA-backed business plans for Canadian mobile app development companies — SaaS revenue models, SR&ED documentation, investor-ready financials, and BDC/tech-sector financing support.

2. Financing Options for Canadian App Development Companies

App development companies have access to a unique mix of non-dilutive government programs and equity financing channels that differ significantly from most other small businesses. Here is the complete landscape:

Financing TypeWhat It CoversTypical AmountBusiness Plan Required?
SR&ED Tax CreditsRefundable 35% federal credit (CCPCs) on qualifying R&D salaries, contractor costs, and overhead. Non-dilutive; cash refund from CRA within 6–18 months of claim.$35,000–$350,000+ depending on qualifying expenditures✓ Yes — formal SR&ED claim requires project descriptions and financial documentation; a business plan supports the overall company context
NRC-IRAP (Industrial Research Assistance Program)Non-repayable advisory services and direct project funding for innovative technology companies. Technical advisory support plus possible financial contributions.$50,000–$500,000+ for qualifying innovative projects✓ Yes — IRAP application requires technology innovation description, commercial viability plan, and financial projections
BDC Technology LoanEquipment, software licenses, cloud infrastructure, working capital, and growth capital for established tech companies with recurring revenue.$50,000–$2M+ for technology companies✓ Yes — full business plan with 3-year projections, SaaS metrics, and technology roadmap required
Angel / Seed InvestmentEquity financing from angel networks (NACO members, MaRS, Communitech) for pre-revenue or early MRR stage. Typically in exchange for 10–25% equity.$100K–$2M seed round✓ Yes — investor-grade business plan with financial model, TAM analysis, and use of funds
Venture CapitalInstitutional equity for Series A and beyond. Requires demonstrable PMF, MRR of $50K–$500K+, and clear path to $10M+ ARR. VC is highly selective.$2M–$20M+ Series A typical range✓ Yes — investor data room; CIM (Confidential Information Memorandum); 5-year financial model; cohort analysis
Revenue-Based Financing (Clearco, Capchase)Advance against recurring subscription revenue. Repaid as a % of monthly revenue. Non-dilutive; no equity given up.1–3x MRR; typically $50K–$2M⚑ Simplified — automated underwriting from bank account and revenue data; formal business plan less critical but helpful for larger advances

3. Business Plan Structure for Mobile App Companies

An app company business plan has a distinct structure from a retail or service business plan — the technology stack, product roadmap, SaaS metrics, SR&ED eligibility narrative, and unit economics model are elements that technology investors and BDC tech lending specialists specifically look for. Here is the complete structure:

📑 Mobile App Company Business Plan — Complete Structure
01
Executive Summary
Company description; app product and target market; current traction (MRR, users, key clients); technology differentiation; financing request and use of funds; key Year 2–3 projections (ARR, gross margin, path to profitability). Technology investors read this section in 2–3 minutes — establish product, traction, and team credibility immediately.
02
Product & Technology Overview
App functionality and user experience (supported by screenshots or demo link); technology stack (iOS, Android, cross-platform, backend); development platform (native, React Native, Flutter, Xamarin); key technical differentiators vs. competitors; IP position (if any patents or proprietary algorithms); product roadmap (what features are planned and when); and SR&ED narrative (which aspects of development involved resolving technological uncertainty).
03
Market Analysis & Competitive Position
Total Addressable Market (TAM), Serviceable Addressable Market (SAM), and Serviceable Obtainable Market (SOM) with credible methodology; target customer segment and buyer persona; competitive landscape (direct and indirect competitors, competitor pricing, market positioning); and competitive moat (what makes this app defensible — network effects, proprietary data, switching costs, brand).
04
Revenue Model & Pricing Strategy
Detailed description of each revenue stream (subscription tiers, IAP, services, licensing); pricing model with current prices and comparison to competitors; unit economics (CAC, LTV, LTV:CAC, churn rate, payback period); historical MRR/ARR growth; and Year 1–3 revenue projections built from user/customer growth assumptions.
05
Team & Execution Capability
Founder backgrounds (technical, business development, industry); key technical staff (senior developers, UX designers, data scientists); advisors with relevant expertise; current team size and planned hires with use-of-funds; and key hiring milestones tied to revenue projections.
06
3–5 Year Financial Projections
Monthly Year 1 with MRR waterfall (beginning MRR + new MRR − churned MRR = ending MRR); annual Years 2–5; gross margin by revenue stream; operating expense model (people, cloud/hosting, marketing, G&A); EBITDA path; cash flow with burn rate and runway; use-of-funds allocation; and key financial milestones (MRR breakeven, cash flow breakeven, funding milestones).

4. Revenue Model & SaaS Metrics

The revenue model section is the most technically demanding and most investor-scrutinized section of a mobile app business plan — because SaaS and app metrics (MRR, churn, LTV:CAC) tell a very different story than traditional revenue and profit metrics. Here is how to build a credible app company revenue model:

📈 SaaS Revenue Model — Building the MRR Waterfall
MRR waterfall — the foundation of every SaaS projection — the MRR waterfall tracks monthly recurring revenue movement: Beginning MRR + New MRR (from new subscribers) + Expansion MRR (upsells and upgrades from existing customers) − Churned MRR (lost from cancellations) − Contraction MRR (downgrades) = Ending MRR. Each month’s ending MRR becomes the next month’s beginning MRR. Build this waterfall from realistic acquisition assumptions (not from desired ARR targets). Foundation
Churn rate — the most important constraint in the model — monthly churn rate determines how quickly the business loses the revenue base it has built. At 5% monthly churn, 46% of customers churn annually — the business must acquire 46% of its customer base just to stay flat. At 1% monthly churn, only 11% of customers churn annually. For B2B SaaS, target monthly churn below 2–3%; for B2C apps, below 5–8%. Validate the assumed churn rate against actual cohort data from existing customers — lenders and investors will ask for this. Critical Constraint
CAC and LTV — validate with actual data — Customer Acquisition Cost (total sales and marketing spend ÷ new customers acquired) and Customer Lifetime Value (ARPU ÷ monthly churn rate) must be calculated from actual company data — not industry benchmarks. A business plan that presents a 5:1 LTV:CAC ratio without historical customer data to support it will not be taken seriously. Present actual cohort data from existing cohorts, even if small. Data Required
Annual vs. monthly contracts — deferred revenue and cash flow — for SaaS apps with annual subscription options, annual contracts paid upfront create deferred revenue (a liability) until earned monthly. A business with 40% of subscribers on annual plans receives significant upfront cash but must recognize revenue ratably. The business plan must correctly model both the cash flow (upfront) and the revenue recognition (monthly). Lenders and investors pay close attention to this distinction. Revenue Recognition

5. SR&ED Tax Credits for Mobile App Development

The SR&ED (Scientific Research and Experimental Development) tax credit is the most valuable non-dilutive financing available to Canadian app development companies — providing a 35% refundable federal tax credit on qualifying expenditures for CCPCs. Maximizing SR&ED claims requires a business plan that clearly articulates the technological uncertainty and systematic investigation in the development process.

SR&ED Value for Canadian App Companies — Federal Credit Rates & Potential Recovery
CCPC — federal refundable credit rate
35% refundable on first $3M of qualifying R&D expenditures
35% refundable
CCPC — federal credit above $3M
15% non-refundable above the $3M threshold
15% non-refundable
Ontario ORDTC (provincial)
8% non-refundable Ontario R&D tax credit (combined with federal)
8%
Example: $500K qualifying spend
$175,000 federal SR&ED refund — the equivalent of funding 3–4 months of a developer’s salary
$175,000 back
Example: $1M qualifying spend
$350,000 federal SR&ED refund — major non-dilutive capital for scaling development team
$350,000 back
📱 SR&ED Eligibility for Mobile App Development — What Qualifies
Novel algorithm development — clearly qualifying — developing a proprietary algorithm that goes beyond existing known approaches — for example, a recommendation engine using novel machine learning techniques, a real-time data synchronization algorithm, or a novel approach to cross-platform rendering — is classic SR&ED work when the developer encounters genuine technological uncertainty that requires systematic experimentation to resolve. Strong Qualifier
Cross-platform performance optimization — potentially qualifying — when the developer encounters a technical problem with cross-platform performance that cannot be solved using existing frameworks and standard techniques — and must conduct systematic experiments to find a novel solution — this work qualifies. The key is documenting the technological uncertainty (“we didn’t know if our approach would achieve the performance target on both iOS and Android”) and the systematic investigation. Document Uncertainty
AI/ML integration with novel technical challenges — qualifying — integrating publicly available AI/ML models (OpenAI, Google Gemini) using standard APIs does NOT qualify — this is standard commercial practice. However, training custom models, adapting models to novel domains where no pre-trained models exist, or developing novel training data approaches to solve technical problems that standard approaches cannot resolve — these qualify when documented appropriately. Requires Documentation
What does NOT qualify — critical to exclude from SR&ED claims — routine bug fixing using known techniques; implementing standard APIs and frameworks; copying or adapting existing software; routine UI/UX design work; standard quality assurance and testing; project management; and app store submission and marketing activities. Including these in an SR&ED claim creates CRA audit risk. Work with an SR&ED consultant and CPA to correctly identify qualifying activities. Exclude Carefully
💡
SR&ED Documentation — Build It During Development, Not After: The most common SR&ED claim mistake for app development companies is trying to reconstruct the technical uncertainty and experimental process after the development year is complete. CRA audits favour claims that are supported by contemporaneous documentation: version control commits with technical rationale; developer timesheets coded by SR&ED project; technical decision logs explaining why standard approaches were insufficient; experiment records showing different approaches tried; and code review notes discussing novel technical solutions. Implement SR&ED documentation as part of the development workflow — not as a year-end exercise. Our Specialized Services include SR&ED claim preparation and CRA audit support for Canadian app development companies.

📱 Is Your App Company Claiming the Full SR&ED Credits It Qualifies For?

Custom CPA identifies qualifying SR&ED activities in mobile app development, prepares complete federal and provincial claims, and defends them through CRA review — maximizing the non-dilutive cash recovery for your development team investment.

6. Cost Structure & Margin Analysis for App Companies

App company cost structures are fundamentally different from product or service businesses — the largest cost is almost always people (developer salaries), followed by cloud infrastructure, and then customer acquisition. Understanding and presenting this cost structure correctly is essential for a credible business plan.

Cost CategoryTypical % of Revenue (Early Stage)Target % (Scale)Business Plan Presentation
Developer salaries (COGS — delivery)40–70% of revenue20–35% at scaleShow gross margin path: as ARR grows, people cost as % of revenue declines — the fundamental SaaS margin expansion story. Break into: engineers, QA, DevOps, support.
Cloud infrastructure (AWS, GCP, Azure)5–20% of revenue3–10% at scaleModel cloud costs as usage-based (tied to user growth); demonstrate economies of scale with volume discounts at higher user counts; include reserved instance savings plan.
Sales & marketing (customer acquisition)30–60% of revenue15–30% at scaleShow CAC by channel; demonstrate improving CAC payback period as brand builds; separate paid acquisition from organic growth (organic CAC is much lower).
General & administrative15–25% of revenue8–15% at scaleFinance, legal, HR, accounting, office. Relatively fixed; show leverage as revenue scales. Include SR&ED consultant fees as investment that generates refunds.
Gross margin target40–60% early stage65–80%+ at scaleGross margin = (Revenue − COGS) ÷ Revenue. SaaS gross margin should improve over time as infrastructure and support costs grow slower than revenue. Below 50% gross margin for a SaaS app is a concern for investors.

7. Cash Flow & Unit Economics

App company cash flow management is uniquely challenging — particularly for consumer apps with paid acquisition strategies where customer acquisition cost is paid upfront while LTV is realized over months or years. The business plan must demonstrate that the unit economics are sound and the company has a clear path to cash flow breakeven.

🌄 App Company Cash Flow — Key Planning Concepts
Burn rate and runway — the most critical investor metric — burn rate = monthly cash outflows minus monthly cash inflows. Runway = current cash balance ÷ monthly net burn. A company with $500,000 in the bank burning $50,000/month has 10 months of runway. The business plan must show: current burn rate; the financing being sought extends runway to 18–24 months; and the key milestone that improves the burn rate (revenue threshold where contribution margin covers operational costs). Always Disclosed
CAC payback period — the cash efficiency metric — CAC payback period = CAC ÷ (ARPU × gross margin %). For a B2B SaaS with $5,000 CAC, $500/month ARPU, and 70% gross margin: payback = $5,000 ÷ ($500 × 70%) = 14.3 months. Target under 18 months for most SaaS models. Above 24 months indicates the business is consuming cash too aggressively to acquire customers. Cash Efficiency
Rule of 40 — the valuation benchmark for SaaS companies — the Rule of 40 states that a healthy SaaS company’s revenue growth rate % plus EBITDA margin % should equal or exceed 40. A company growing at 80% ARR YoY with a −40% EBITDA margin scores 40 — acceptable. A company growing at 20% with a 10% EBITDA margin scores 30 — below standard. Include this calculation in the business plan to demonstrate financial health understanding. Investor Benchmark
Deferred revenue and cash timing — the SaaS cash advantage — annual subscription contracts paid upfront create a significant cash flow advantage over pure month-to-month subscription. A company with $1.2M in ARR on all annual plans receives $1.2M in cash at the start of the year — but recognizes only $100,000/month in revenue under ASPE. Show the deferred revenue balance in the business plan’s balance sheet projections — lenders and investors understand this is a strength, not a liability concern. Annual Plans Benefit

8. Investor-Ready Business Plan for App Companies

An investor-ready business plan for a mobile app company differs from a bank financing plan in important ways: investors are investing in future value — they want to see market size, growth rate, defensible competitive position, and a clear path to a 10x+ return. Lenders want current financial health and debt repayment capacity. The best app company business plans work for both audiences:

📚 Investor-Ready App Company Business Plan — Essential Components
Credible TAM with bottom-up methodology — investors are deeply skeptical of top-down TAM calculations (“the global app market is $500B; we only need 0.01%”). Use a bottom-up approach: number of potential customers in the target segment × average revenue per customer × addressable geographic markets. Show the math. A bottom-up TAM of $200M with 30% market penetration = $60M target market is far more credible than a 0.01% of $500B claim. Bottom-Up Required
Cohort analysis — the most persuasive evidence in an investor plan — cohort analysis shows the revenue and retention behaviour of groups of customers acquired in the same month over time. A cohort analysis that shows revenue from the Month 1 cohort actually growing over time (negative churn — expansion revenue exceeds cancellations) is the single most powerful piece of evidence that an app company has product-market fit. Include even a few cohorts of small customer groups — it demonstrates analytical sophistication and commitment. Most Persuasive
Use of funds — specific and milestone-tied — “general working capital and product development” is not an acceptable use of funds for an investor business plan. Present: $400,000 for hiring 2 senior backend engineers (enabling X capability launch by Q3); $200,000 for paid acquisition budget (targeting 300 new subscribers by Q4); $100,000 for SR&ED consultant and CPA (optimizing the 35% refundable credit). Specific allocations demonstrate planning discipline. Specificity Required
Exit strategy — required for equity investors — equity investors (angels, VCs) need a credible exit to realize their return. For app companies, typical exits include: strategic acquisition by a larger platform company; merger with a complementary tech company; or IPO for very large companies. The business plan should identify 3–5 specific potential acquirers (by name) in the space who would value the technology or customer base — and why. Equity Investors

9. Business Plan Financial Checklist for App Development Companies

Use this checklist to ensure your app company’s business plan financial section is complete before any submission to investors, BDC, or government programs. Our Specialized Services and Business Planning & Financial Modeling deliver complete app company business plans and SR&ED claims as a bundled tech-sector engagement.

✓ App Company Business Plan Financial Checklist
MRR waterfall model — built from operational assumptions — the revenue projection must be built from acquisition rate assumptions (new subscribers per month), ARPU, and churn rate — not a desired ARR target. Validate acquisition rate against current performance. Foundation
Unit economics with actual historical data — LTV, CAC, LTV:CAC, and CAC payback period calculated from actual company data — not industry benchmarks. Even 2–3 months of cohort data is more credible than a benchmark. Data Required
SR&ED eligible cost estimate — reviewed by a specialist — before finalizing the business plan, have an SR&ED consultant identify qualifying activities in the planned development roadmap. The SR&ED refund should be modelled in the cash flow projections — it can significantly reduce the net cash required. Non-Dilutive Cash
Burn rate and runway clearly stated — current monthly burn rate; current cash position; months of runway without new financing; and the MRR level at which the business reaches contribution margin breakeven. Always Required
Gross margin by revenue stream — subscription/SaaS gross margin; services gross margin; in-app purchase net margin (after app store commission); and blended gross margin. Target 60%+ overall gross margin for a scalable SaaS app. Margin Clarity
Use-of-funds schedule — specific allocations tied to milestones — every dollar of the financing ask allocated to a specific purpose: hiring, product, customer acquisition, SR&ED, or compliance. Each allocation tied to a measurable milestone that demonstrates the investment is achieving its purpose. Specificity
3-year financial projections with monthly Year 1 — monthly MRR waterfall, income statement, and cash flow for Year 1; annual Year 2 and Year 3. Sensitivity analysis at –20% revenue (slower growth). Break-even analysis showing the MRR level at which operating cash flow turns positive. Standard Requirement
CCA schedule for technology assets — confirm Class 12 for software — all capitalized software (purchased or developed for internal use), hardware, and cloud computing assets correctly classified: development tools (Class 12 — 100%); leasehold/office improvements (Class 13); servers (Class 8 or Class 10); licenses (Class 12). Immediate expensing applies for eligible CCPC property. Tax Compliance
The CPA Advantage in App Company Business Plans: App company business plans prepared by a CPA who understands SaaS economics, SR&ED eligibility, and technology-sector financing present the MRR waterfall, unit economics, SR&ED opportunity, and deferred revenue mechanics in ways that BDC tech lending specialists, IRAP advisors, and angel investors recognize as financially sophisticated. Generic business plan templates miss SaaS-specific revenue recognition, SR&ED cost identification, and the cohort analysis that builds investor confidence. Custom CPA’s technology sector team integrates business planning with SR&ED claim preparation and ongoing tax optimization — making the complete financial picture work together for Canadian app development companies.

✓ Custom CPA — Business Plans Built for Canadian Mobile App Development Companies

From bootstrapped app studios to VC-backed SaaS platforms — Custom CPA prepares complete, investor-ready business plans with SaaS metrics, SR&ED documentation, technology cost structures, and 3-year financial projections that secure financing and investor confidence.

10. Frequently Asked Questions

What financing is available for mobile app development companies in Canada?
Canadian mobile app development companies have access to a rich ecosystem of financing options that are distinct from most other small businesses — particularly in the non-dilutive government program space. Here is the complete landscape: SR&ED (Scientific Research and Experimental Development) — the most accessible non-dilutive program: a 35% refundable federal tax credit on qualifying R&D expenditures for Canadian-Controlled Private Corporations. For an app company spending $500,000 on qualifying development (developer salaries, contractor costs, overhead), the CRA refund is $175,000 — cash deposited directly to the company bank account within 6–18 months of filing the claim. SR&ED is the largest non-dilutive funding program in Canada — the federal government spends approximately $4 billion/year on SR&ED refunds. Provincial credits (Ontario 8% ORDTC, Quebec ~17.5% QRDC, BC 10% SBVCTC) add to the federal amount. NRC-IRAP (Industrial Research Assistance Program): IRAP is administered by the National Research Council and provides both advisory services (a technology advisor assigned to the company) and direct financial contributions for innovative technology projects. Financial contributions can range from $50,000 to $500,000+ for qualifying projects. IRAP prioritizes companies with genuine technology innovation, a clear commercialization path, and a credible team. A strong technology narrative in the business plan is essential for IRAP applications. BDC Technology Loans: the Business Development Bank of Canada has a specific technology lending team that understands SaaS metrics, recurring revenue, and technology company economics. BDC can provide term loans, working capital, and venture capital (through BDC Capital) to tech companies. Requirements include demonstrated MRR/ARR track record, a business plan with financial projections, and a technology roadmap. BDC is often willing to lend to tech companies based on revenue potential that a chartered bank might not serve. Canada Digital Adoption Program (CDAP): for app companies helping other businesses with digital adoption, CDAP provides grants and low-interest loans — up to $15,000 in grant funding for micro-businesses and $100,000 BDC loans for businesses adopting digital technology. Angel investment and VC: Canada has a robust angel investment community through the National Angel Capital Organization (NACO) and regional networks (MaRS in Toronto, Communitech in Waterloo, Creative Destruction Lab across multiple cities). Angels invest $100K–$2M in early-stage companies; VCs invest $2M+ in Series A and later rounds. The key qualification is product-market fit — demonstrated MRR, low churn, and compelling unit economics. Revenue-based financing (Clearco, Wayflyer, Capchase): for app companies with $10K+ MRR in recurring subscription revenue, revenue-based lenders advance 1–3x MRR (sometimes up to 12x monthly revenue for high-growth SaaS). Repaid as a percentage of monthly revenue — no fixed payment. Non-dilutive — no equity surrendered. Cost is typically 6–15% fee on the advance amount. Best for funding marketing and user acquisition when unit economics (LTV:CAC >3:1) are proven.
Does SR&ED apply to mobile app development in Canada?
Yes — SR&ED applies to mobile app development when the development work involves genuine technological advancement and involves resolving technological uncertainty through systematic investigation. Here is the complete framework: The three eligibility criteria: SR&ED-eligible work must (1) advance knowledge — go beyond what is currently known in the field; (2) involve technological uncertainty — the developers did not know whether or how the technical goal could be achieved at the start of the project; and (3) be conducted through a systematic process — hypotheses are formulated, experiments are conducted, results are analyzed, and conclusions are drawn. Qualifying app development activities: developing novel algorithms that go beyond published state of knowledge; creating new approaches to real-time data synchronization where existing solutions had unacceptable performance limitations; developing proprietary machine learning models trained on novel datasets where standard pre-trained models were insufficient; experimenting with new cryptographic or security approaches for novel threat models; developing novel approaches to cross-platform UI consistency where existing frameworks produced unacceptable results; and creating backend architectures that process data at novel scale or accuracy levels. Non-qualifying activities — critical to exclude: routine bug fixing using known techniques; implementing third-party APIs and SDKs following documented specifications; UI/UX design work; standard performance optimization using known techniques; project management and documentation; app store submission and compliance; and adapting existing software to a new platform without novel technical challenges. The documentation requirement — most important practical element: CRA audits SR&ED claims for app companies with particular attention to documentation. Qualifying claims require: contemporaneous records showing the uncertainty that existed at the start of the project (not reconstructed after the fact); records of experiments and approaches tried; evidence of systematic investigation (code commits, developer notes, technical decision logs); and timesheets coded by project and by SR&ED-qualifying vs. non-qualifying work. App development companies that implement SR&ED-conscious time tracking and project documentation from day one of a development project are significantly better positioned to defend claims. The dollar value for app companies: for a 5-person development team each earning $100,000 in salary, if 40% of their time qualifies as SR&ED, the qualifying expenditures are approximately $200,000 per year. The 35% federal refundable credit generates a $70,000 cash refund — effectively funding 0.7 developers at no cost to the company. Plus provincial credits (Ontario 8% — additional $16,000; Quebec up to 17.5% — additional $35,000 for Quebec-based companies). Over 5 years, SR&ED can generate $300,000–$500,000 in non-dilutive cash for a mid-sized app development team — the equivalent of a full angel investment round without giving up equity.
What revenue models do mobile app development companies use in Canada?
Canadian mobile app companies use several distinct revenue models — each with different financial characteristics, valuation implications, and business plan presentation requirements. Here is the complete framework: 1. SaaS subscription (MRR/ARR) — the highest-value model: users pay a recurring monthly or annual fee for access to the app. This is the most valuable revenue model from a valuation perspective — investors and acquirers pay premium multiples for predictable recurring revenue. B2B SaaS apps typically have higher pricing ($50–$2,000/month per seat or license), lower churn (1–3% monthly), and longer contract terms. B2C subscription apps typically have lower pricing ($5–$30/month), higher churn (3–10% monthly), but much higher user volumes. Business plan metrics: MRR, ARR, MRR growth rate, churn rate, LTV, CAC, LTV:CAC. 2. Freemium with paid upgrades: a free base version acquires users; paid tiers convert power users to revenue. Free-to-paid conversion rate (typically 2–5% for consumer apps, 10–20% for B2B tools) is the primary business plan metric. Once converted, freemium users typically have lower churn than direct-paid users (they already have experience with the product). Business plan must model: total user acquisition cost; free-to-paid conversion rate; ARPU of paid tier; churn of paid tier. 3. In-app purchases (IAP): users pay for discrete items, features, or consumables within the app. Common in mobile games (virtual currency, cosmetics, level unlocks) and productivity apps (feature unlocks, templates). Revenue is non-recurring — less predictable than subscription. Key metrics: average IAP transaction value; IAP purchase frequency; % of users who make any IAP purchase (monetization rate). App store platforms (Apple, Google) take 15–30% of IAP revenue — this must be reflected in the business plan gross margin calculation. 4. App development services (custom development): the company builds custom mobile apps for clients. Project-based revenue — similar to a software consulting firm. Revenue recognition on milestone completion. Key metrics: billable utilization, average project value, project gross margin, pipeline coverage. This model is less scalable than SaaS but generates immediate cash flow and can fund SaaS product development. 5. White-label licensing: the company licenses its proprietary app technology to other businesses who deploy it under their own brand. Typically a setup fee plus ongoing royalty or subscription. Highly scalable once the technology is proven. Key metrics: licensee count, ACV per licensee, royalty/maintenance revenue. Business plan must demonstrate the technology is genuinely licensable and the target licensee market is identifiable and reachable. 6. Advertising (display, native, video): free app with advertising revenue from in-app ad placements. Revenue depends on MAU, DAU/MAU ratio, ad CPM/CPC, and fill rate. This model requires very high user volumes to generate meaningful revenue and is generally less valuable to investors than subscription models. Business plan must demonstrate the pathway to user volumes that justify the advertising model economics. The business plan presentation: each revenue model requires different KPIs and different projection methodology. A SaaS plan is built from a MRR waterfall; an IAP model from DAU and monetization rate assumptions; a services model from billable hours and project count. The CPA ensures the revenue model in the business plan matches the actual economics of the chosen model — not a generic template.
What SaaS metrics should a mobile app business plan include?
A mobile app business plan targeting investors, BDC, or government technology programs should include a comprehensive set of SaaS and app-specific metrics. Here is the complete dashboard with benchmarks: Revenue metrics: Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR) — total subscription revenue contracted for the current month; Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) — MRR × 12; MRR growth rate (month-over-month %) — healthy early-stage SaaS companies target 10–20% monthly; New MRR — revenue from new customers acquired in the month; Expansion MRR — revenue from upgrades and upsells of existing customers; Churned MRR — revenue lost from cancellations; and Net Revenue Retention (NRR) — (Beginning MRR + Expansion MRR − Churned MRR) ÷ Beginning MRR × 100. NRR above 100% means the business grows even without new customer acquisition — the holy grail of SaaS metrics. Unit economics metrics: Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) — total sales and marketing spend ÷ new customers; Customer Lifetime Value (LTV) — ARPU ÷ monthly churn rate; LTV:CAC ratio — target ≥3:1 for sustainable growth; CAC Payback Period — CAC ÷ (ARPU × gross margin %); and Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) — total MRR ÷ total paying customers. Engagement and retention metrics: Monthly Active Users (MAU) and Daily Active Users (DAU); DAU/MAU ratio (stickiness) — above 20% is good, above 50% is excellent for consumer apps; Monthly churn rate — customers lost ÷ beginning customers × 100; Monthly revenue churn — MRR lost ÷ beginning MRR × 100; and Free-to-paid conversion rate (for freemium models). Operational efficiency metrics: Gross margin % — (Revenue − COGS) ÷ Revenue × 100; Customer support cost per customer — tracks scalability of support; Hosting/infrastructure cost per customer — tracks scalability of technical infrastructure; and Payback period (see above). For investor presentations specifically — include: cohort retention curves (showing how each month’s new customer cohort retains over the subsequent 12 months); Rule of 40 calculation (growth rate % + EBITDA margin %); valuation multiples comparison to comparable SaaS companies (publicly traded or recent acquisition comparables); and projected ARR milestones (when the company reaches $1M, $5M, $10M ARR). The combination of these metrics — calculated from actual historical data and projected forward with clearly stated assumptions — tells the financial story of the app company’s health, growth trajectory, and long-term value in a language that investors and BDC technology lending specialists speak fluently.
How do Canadian app development companies qualify for the Digital Media Tax Credit?
The CAVCO Digital Media Tax Credit (DMTC) programs — and their provincial equivalents — provide significant additional non-dilutive financing for qualifying Canadian app companies. Here is the complete framework: Federal CAVCO DMTC overview: CAVCO (Canadian Audio-Visual Certification Office) administers a certification process for interactive digital media products. While CAVCO’s primary focus is film and TV (CPTC and PSTC), it also certifies Canadian Interactive Digital Media products that may qualify for provincial tax credits. The certification process confirms the product meets Canadian content requirements. Ontario Interactive Digital Media Tax Credit (OIDMTC): Ontario’s OIDMTC provides a 40% refundable tax credit on eligible Ontario labour expenditures for qualifying interactive digital media products. To qualify: (1) the product must be an interactive digital media product — apps, games, interactive learning software, and health and wellness interactive products typically qualify; (2) the product must be designed for use by a person to educate, inform, or entertain them; (3) it must use two or more media types in an integrated manner (text, sound, images, video, programming); (4) at least 80% of Ontario labour costs must be for creating the product’s content and functionality (not for management or administration); and (5) the company must be a qualifying company (Canadian company with Ontario operations). The OIDMTC is extremely valuable — for a company spending $1M on Ontario developer salaries for a qualifying app, the credit is $400,000. Combined with SR&ED, the total non-dilutive cash recovery can exceed 50% of eligible development costs. British Columbia Interactive Digital Media Tax Credit (IDMTC): BC provides a 17.5% refundable tax credit on eligible BC labour for qualifying interactive digital media products with similar qualifying criteria to Ontario. Quebec Interactive Digital Media Tax Credit: Quebec offers a 37.5% refundable credit for eligible French-language interactive digital media or a 30% credit for other interactive digital media. Quebec has particularly strong incentives for companies producing bilingual or French-language digital products. Products most likely to qualify: Mobile games (iOS/Android) with narrative, educational, or entertainment content; Educational and training apps with interactive content; Health and wellness apps with interactive guidance content; Interactive entertainment apps; and Learning and development apps with multimedia content. Products less likely to qualify: Pure utility apps (to-do lists, calculators, timers) without genuine interactive media content; Business productivity tools without educational or entertainment content; B2B enterprise software tools; and apps that are primarily commercial transactions or data management platforms. The OIDMTC + SR&ED combination: an Ontario mobile game developer spending $800,000 on developer salaries where 50% of the work qualifies for OIDMTC and 40% qualifies for SR&ED (with some overlap exclusion) could receive: $160,000 SR&ED refund + $320,000 OIDMTC refund = $480,000 in total non-dilutive cash — on $800,000 in developer salary. This is transformative non-dilutive capital. Work with a CPA who specializes in tech-sector tax credits to understand which programs your specific product qualifies for before finalizing your business plan’s financing assumptions.
Disclaimer: The above contents are provided for general guidance only, based on information believed to be accurate and complete, but we cannot guarantee its accuracy or completeness. It does not provide legal advice, nor can it or should it be relied upon. Please contact/consult a qualified tax professional specific to your case.
Scroll to Top