Custom Accounting & CFO Advisory | Saskatchewan

Business Plan Services for Construction Contractors Canada | Custom CPA
🏗️ Construction Financial Planning

Business Plan Services for
Construction Contractors in Canada

📌 Quick Summary

Canadian construction contractors — from general contractors and civil construction companies to electrical, mechanical, plumbing, and specialty trade contractors — require CPA-prepared business plans for equipment financing, CSBFP loans, bonding capacity increases, operating line applications, and BDC growth capital. Construction business plans have unique financial characteristics: draw-based billing cycles, holdback retention, backlog scheduling, equipment list valuations, bonding requirements, and project-based revenue models that differ fundamentally from service or retail businesses. This comprehensive guide covers every dimension of business planning for Canadian construction contractors.

1. Construction Contractor Types & Their Business Plan Needs

Canadian construction is one of the most diverse industries in the economy — and each segment has distinct capital requirements, revenue structures, bonding obligations, and lender expectations. Here are the main contractor types and their specific business plan considerations:

🏛️
General Contractors
  • Large project values ($500K–$50M+); thin margins (3–8%)
  • Bonding essential for public and institutional projects
  • Subcontractor management as core business function
  • High working capital needs between draw cycles
  • Equipment fleet for site management and supervision
Electrical Contractors
  • Licensed Master Electrician requirement for credibility
  • Material cost-heavy: wire, panels, fixtures, gear
  • Service work + commercial/industrial project mix
  • ESA and utility compliance costs in business plan
  • Specialized test equipment and service vehicles
💧
Plumbing & Mechanical Contractors
  • Licensed Master Plumber requirement documented
  • Residential, commercial, industrial project segments
  • Emergency service component for working capital stability
  • Specialty tools and inspection equipment investment
  • Seasonal demand patterns (new construction cycles)
🛠️
Civil & Heavy Construction
  • Highest equipment capital intensity of all contractor types
  • Excavators, graders, dump trucks, compactors
  • Public sector focus — bonding mandatory
  • Seasonal revenue (weather-dependent Canadian construction)
  • Aggregate, fuel, and subcontractor cost management
🏠
Residential Builders & Renovators
  • New home construction vs. renovation different economics
  • Tarion warranty program registration (Ontario)
  • HST new housing rebate implications in financial plan
  • Customer deposit and construction draw schedules
  • Spec home carrying cost and financing requirements
🏭
HVAC & Industrial Contractors
  • Technician certification requirements (G1/G2 gas, TSSA)
  • Planned maintenance contracts for working capital stability
  • Commercial fit-out and industrial retrofit specialization
  • Refrigerant handling certification compliance
  • Equipment (rooftop units, boilers) supply chain planning

For real estate companies that build or develop properties using construction contractors, our Real Estate CFO guide covers the development finance dimension. Construction product manufacturers should see our Manufacturing Business Plan guide. Real estate investors owning construction facilities or yards should see our Real Estate Bookkeeping guide. Entertainment venue construction contractors should see our Entertainment & Media Bookkeeping guide. Contractors within a multi-entity holdco structure should review our Multi-Entity Tax Planning guide. Construction firms with e-commerce equipment sales should see our E-Commerce CFO guide. Event contractors building stages and venues should see our Event Management Business Plan guide. And for consulting firms advising construction clients, our Consulting Firm CFO guide is a useful reference.

🏗️
CSBFP
Primary equipment financing tool for contractors — up to $1.15M for eligible construction equipment, vehicles, and leasehold
📋
Bonding
Surety bonding capacity limits the size of projects a contractor can bid — CPA financial statements are the foundation of bonding capacity
💰
10%
Holdback percentage retained from each draw on most construction contracts — the single largest cash flow challenge for contractors
📈
1.25×
Minimum DSCR required by most lenders — construction projections must demonstrate this in Year 2–3 before financing is approved

🏗️ Planning to Finance Equipment, Grow Your Bonding Capacity, or Access Working Capital?

Custom CPA prepares CPA-backed business plans for Canadian construction contractors — equipment schedules, backlog projections, bonding support, and 3-year financial projections that lenders approve.

2. Financing Options for Canadian Construction Contractors

Construction contractors have access to a range of financing channels. Each has different eligibility requirements, loan amounts, and purposes — and most require a formal business plan:

Financing TypeWhat It CoversTypical AmountBusiness Plan Required?
CSBFP — Canada Small Business Financing ProgramHeavy equipment (excavators, cranes, lifts), construction vehicles, specialized tools, leasehold improvements to yard or shopUp to $1.15M (equipment $1M + leasehold $500K)✓ Yes — full business plan with 3-year projections; backlog schedule; equipment list with quotes
Chartered bank term loanEquipment, vehicles, leasehold, working capital, operating line increases$100K–$5M+ for established contractors✓ Yes — 3 years compiled statements + projections + personal net worth
BDC equipment and growth loanEquipment, technology, working capital, growth capital for scaling contractors$50K–$2M+ for construction companies✓ Yes — full business plan; market analysis; 3-year projections; backlog
Equipment leasingExcavators, trucks, lifts, compactors, specialized equipment80–100% of equipment value; typically $50K–$2M per unit⚑ Simplified for <$200K; full plan for larger fleets
Operating line of creditWorking capital between draws; payroll during holdback periods; material purchases before draws$100K–$2M based on revenue and receivables✓ Yes — financial projections + receivables schedule + draw cycle analysis
Surety bonding facilityPerformance and payment bonds for public sector and large private sector contracts; enables bidding on bonded workBonding capacity limit based on financial strength; typically 10–15x working capital✓ Yes — CPA financial statements + business plan = foundation of surety underwriting

3. Business Plan Structure for Construction Contractors

A contractor business plan has a distinct structure from a retail or service business plan — the backlog schedule, equipment list, bonding history, and draw-based cash flow model are elements that lenders who specialize in construction lending specifically look for. Here is the complete structure:

📑 Construction Contractor Business Plan — Complete Structure
01
Executive Summary
Company description, trade specialization, years in operation, key project history (size and type of completed projects), licensing and certifications, financing request and exact purpose, and key Year 2–3 projections. Lenders read this first — establish credibility with project scale and track record immediately.
02
Company Overview & Credentials
Company history and growth trajectory; owner and key personnel qualifications (Red Seal, P.Eng., Master Electrician, TSSA, COR safety certification); notable completed projects (values, clients, project types); insurance coverage (general liability, builder’s risk, WCB); safety record (TRIR, COR); and any industry certifications or awards.
03
Equipment List & Investment Budget
Complete current equipment inventory with make, model, year, hours/mileage, and current market value; new equipment being financed (vendor quotes, specifications, ROI justification); vehicles and trailers; specialized tools and test equipment; leasehold improvements (yard, shop, office); and total investment budget balanced against equity + financing requested.
04
Backlog Schedule & Revenue Model
Confirmed contracts by project name, value, start date, and expected completion; awarded but not started; pipeline (tendered, shortlisted, prospective); average project value historically; project type mix (public vs. private; new construction vs. renovation); seasonal revenue pattern; Year 1 monthly revenue projections; Year 2–3 annual projections with growth assumptions.
05
3-Year Financial Projections
Monthly Year 1 income statement (revenue, direct project costs, gross margin, overhead, EBITDA); annual Years 2–3; monthly cash flow Year 1 showing draw cycle timing, holdback accumulation, operating line usage, and seasonal trough; DSCR; breakeven analysis; sensitivity at –15% revenue.
06
Bonding & Surety Capacity Plan
Current bonding facility and limits; surety company relationship; single contract and aggregate bonding capacity; projects where bonding is or will be required; plan for bonding capacity increase (financial targets that unlock larger bonding capacity); surety broker contact information.

4. Revenue Model & Backlog Scheduling

The construction contractor revenue model must be built from operational reality — confirmed backlog, probable pipeline, and historical average project values — not from a desired annual revenue target. Construction-savvy lenders understand backlog schedules and will cross-reference the revenue projections against the backlog. Here is how to build a credible model:

📉 Building a Credible Construction Revenue Model
Confirmed backlog schedule — the strongest revenue evidence — signed contracts with start dates, contract values, and expected monthly billing schedules are the most credible revenue support. Present a backlog table showing each project by name, client, contract value, start month, end month, and monthly billing amount. Lenders who understand construction give high weight to confirmed backlog. Highest Credibility
Historical project volume as pipeline proxy — if the contractor has 3+ years of operating history, the average number of projects per year and average project value provides a credible basis for projecting beyond the confirmed backlog. A contractor who has consistently won 8–12 projects per year at an average value of $400,000 can credibly project similar volumes in Year 2 and Year 3. Historical Validation
Seasonal revenue pattern — model construction seasonality explicitly — outdoor construction in Canada is heavily seasonal — peak billings in May–October; significant reduction or shutdown in November–March in most markets. The business plan must show this pattern explicitly in the monthly Year 1 projections. A flat monthly revenue line for a civil contractor is immediately suspect. Seasonality Required
New equipment capacity justification — when financing new equipment, show how the equipment increases revenue capacity: a new excavator enables the contractor to take on two additional projects simultaneously; a new service van adds one additional technician route. Quantify the revenue the new equipment enables. This justification bridges the investment to the revenue growth projected. Equipment ROI
Sensitivity analysis — revenue –15% scenario — what happens if a major contract is cancelled, delayed, or won’t start until later in the year? Model the impact on DSCR and cash flow. Construction projects are particularly prone to delays — lenders expect to see this risk acknowledged and managed. Risk Modelling

5. Cost Structure & Margin Analysis

Construction contractor cost structures are fundamentally different from service businesses — direct project costs (labour, materials, subcontractors, equipment operating costs, mobilization) typically represent 65–85% of revenue, leaving 15–35% gross margin before overhead. The business plan must clearly demonstrate that the projected margins are achievable based on historical performance and the type of work being undertaken.

Construction Gross Margin Benchmarks — By Contractor Type
Specialty trade (electrical, plumbing)
Target 25–35% gross margin; higher-value skilled labour
25–35%
HVAC & mechanical
Target 22–32% gross margin; equipment-intensive
22–32%
General contracting
Target 8–15% gross margin; management premium model
8–15%
Civil & heavy construction
Target 15–22% gross margin; equipment-heavy
15–22%
Residential renovation
Target 25–40% gross margin; direct workforce, no sub layers
25–40%
Target EBITDA
Target 8–15% EBITDA for well-managed specialty contractors
8–15%
💡
The Overhead Allocation Challenge in Contractor Business Plans: Many construction contractors present financials where all overhead — management salaries, vehicles, insurance, equipment maintenance — appears as general overhead rather than being allocated to projects. This understates project-level profitability and makes it impossible for lenders to assess whether individual projects are financially viable. A CPA-prepared business plan correctly allocates equipment operating costs (fuel, maintenance, depreciation) to specific projects, enabling per-project gross margin calculation. Our Specialized Services team ensures contractor business plans present project economics correctly.

📉 Does Your Business Plan Show Credible Margins and a Defensible Backlog?

Custom CPA builds construction contractor revenue models from confirmed backlog, pipeline probability, and historical project volumes — not aspirational top-line targets. Lender-ready projections that reflect construction industry economics.

6. Cash Flow — The Construction Industry’s Biggest Challenge

Construction cash flow is uniquely challenging because of the draw-based billing cycle, holdback retention, and the timing gap between costs incurred (daily) and payments received (monthly draws with 30–45 day payment terms). The business plan must model this cycle explicitly and demonstrate that the contractor has the working capital and operating line to bridge it.

💰 Construction Cash Flow Cycle — The CFO’s Framework
The draw cycle and holdback retention problem — on a typical construction contract, the contractor submits a monthly progress draw. The general contractor (or owner) reviews and certifies the draw within 7–14 days; payment follows within 30–45 days. A 10% holdback is retained from each draw until substantial completion — which may be 6–18 months away. On a $2M project generating $200,000/month in draws, the holdback accumulates to $200,000 by the time the project is complete — cash the contractor cannot access for months. The operating line must bridge this gap. Holdback Risk
Mobilization cost — spend before the first draw — on most projects, significant costs are incurred before the first draw is certified: site setup, equipment mobilization, initial material purchases, first two weeks of labour. On a $1M project with monthly draws, the contractor may spend $80,000–$120,000 before receiving the first $90,000 draw (net of holdback). The business plan must show the operating line covers this mobilization gap. Pre-Draw Funding
Subtrade and supplier payment obligations — on most construction projects, the contractor is contractually obligated to pay subcontractors and material suppliers within 30–45 days of invoice — regardless of whether the draw has been certified or received from the owner/GC. This creates a cash timing mismatch: pay out before cash comes in. Provincial prompt payment legislation (Ontario, Alberta, BC, Saskatchewan) provides mechanisms to enforce payment, but cash flow must still be bridged. Prompt Payment Context
Operating line sizing — model the peak draw requirement — calculate the maximum working capital gap during peak project execution: (monthly labour + material costs incurred) − (draw received from project). For a contractor with three simultaneous $800K projects, each with a 45-day draw cycle and 10% holdback, the peak operating line need may be $300,000–$500,000. Present this calculation explicitly in the business plan. Size the Credit
Between-project cash flow gaps — seasonal trough — outdoor construction contractors typically have 4–6 months of reduced or no revenue in Canadian winters while overhead (wages of year-round staff, equipment payments, insurance, yard costs) continues. The business plan must show a 3-month operating expense reserve or operating line capacity to bridge winter overhead without revenue. Seasonal Planning

7. Equipment Financing & CSBFP for Construction Contractors

Equipment is the most significant capital expenditure for most construction contractors — and the Canada Small Business Financing Program (CSBFP) is the most accessible and most government-guaranteed equipment financing tool for small and mid-sized contractors. Here is the complete framework:

Equipment CategoryTypical CostCSBFP Eligible?Business Plan Justification
Excavators (mini to large)$80,000–$600,000+✓ YesCurrent rental cost; projects per year requiring excavation; capacity increase from ownership vs. rental; ROI calculation at contract rate per operating hour
Construction trucks (dump, flat deck, service)$80,000–$250,000+✓ YesCurrent trucking subcontract cost; jobs per week; reduction in project cost per cubic meter/tonne with owned fleet vs. hired trucks
Aerial work platforms (boom lifts, scissor lifts)$60,000–$200,000+✓ YesLift rental cost per week on current projects; utilization rate with owned lift; projects blocked from bidding without own lift
Concrete equipment (mixer, pump, finishing)$50,000–$400,000+✓ YesSubcontract cost currently paid; jobs per year requiring concrete; margin improvement by self-performing vs. subcontracting
Electrical/plumbing specialized tools$25,000–$150,000+✓ YesRevenue-enabling: jobs the contractor cannot currently bid without the equipment; time savings vs. rental; productivity improvement
Shop/yard leasehold improvements$50,000–$500,000+✓ YesCurrent lease cost vs. owned facility cost; storage capacity for materials and equipment; COR safety compliance improvements

8. Bonding Capacity & Surety Planning

Surety bonding capacity is one of the most critical business plan applications for construction contractors — because bonding capacity directly limits the dollar value of projects a contractor can bid. Public sector projects, school boards, municipalities, hospitals, and many large private-sector owners require performance and payment bonds. Without adequate bonding capacity, a contractor cannot bid on these projects regardless of their technical capability.

📋 Bonding Capacity — What Surety Underwriters Evaluate
Working capital — the primary bonding capacity driver — surety companies typically set bonding capacity at 10–15x a contractor’s net working capital (current assets minus current liabilities). A contractor with $300,000 in net working capital can support approximately $3M–$4.5M in aggregate bonded work. Building working capital through retained earnings is the most direct path to increased bonding capacity. Primary Metric
CPA-compiled financial statements — mandatory for surety — surety underwriters require CPA-prepared compiled (or reviewed/audited) financial statements for any bonding capacity above $500,000–$1,000,000. T2 tax returns are not sufficient for significant surety facilities. The compiled statements must clearly show the contractor’s working capital, equity, and DSCR on existing debt obligations. CPA Required
Business plan for bonding capacity increase requests — when a contractor wants to increase their bonding capacity — to bid on a single larger project or increase aggregate capacity — the surety company requires a business plan demonstrating: the specific project requiring the bond; the contractor’s financial strength and how it supports the bond; management depth; backlog relative to capacity; and a clear picture of the project execution plan. Capacity Growth
Backlog-to-capacity ratio — surety underwriters assess whether the contractor’s confirmed backlog is manageable relative to their workforce, equipment, and management capacity. A contractor with $500,000 in equipment and 6 crew requesting bonding on a $5M project will face scrutiny on execution capacity. The business plan must demonstrate that the company has or can access the labour and equipment to execute the bonded contract. Execution Capacity

9. Business Plan Financial Checklist for Construction Contractors

Use this checklist to ensure your construction contractor business plan’s financial section is complete before submission. Our Core Accounting & Tax Services and Business Planning & Financial Modeling deliver complete contractor business plans for all financing and bonding applications.

✓ Construction Contractor Business Plan Financial Checklist
Current equipment list with make, model, year, and FMV — all owned equipment listed with current market values (appraisal or depreciated book value). New equipment being financed must have vendor quotes. Equipment is both a collateral asset for lenders and an execution capacity demonstration for surety. Non-Negotiable
Confirmed backlog schedule with project values and billing months — present all signed contracts with start date, contract value, and monthly billing schedule. This is the most important revenue support document for construction lenders and surety underwriters. Critical Section
Monthly Year 1 cash flow with draw schedule and holdback accumulation — show the monthly draw receipt timing, 10% holdback deduction from each draw, cumulative holdback balance, and operating line draws and repayments. Lenders for construction companies expect to see the holdback cash flow mechanics modelled. Holdback Required
Seasonal revenue pattern explicitly modelled in monthly Year 1 — show the seasonal ramp-up (April–May), peak billings (June–September), and winter slowdown (November–March) with realistic revenue amounts by month. A flat monthly revenue line for an outdoor contractor is immediately credibility-destroying. Seasonality
Operating line size justification — peak working capital calculation — calculate the maximum weekly working capital gap: (costs incurred in any 30-day period) − (draw received for the same period). This calculation determines the minimum operating line required and demonstrates to the lender that the credit request is analytically derived. Lender Confidence
DSCR calculation — Year 2–3 confirmed above 1.25x — EBITDA ÷ annual loan payments ≥1.25x in Year 2. Present explicitly. For seasonal businesses, also model the winter period DSCR where revenue is low but loan payments continue. Lender Requirement
3 years of CPA-compiled financial statements — existing businesses must provide 3 years of CPA-compiled statements for bank and BDC applications; T2 returns may supplement for some CSBFP applications. The compiled statements are also the foundation for surety bonding underwriting. Historical Required
Safety certification and compliance documentation — COR safety certification (or equivalent); WCB coverage confirmation; WSIB clearance certificate; general liability and contractor’s equipment insurance confirmation. Lenders and surety underwriters require this documentation. Compliance Section
The CPA Advantage in Construction Business Plans: Construction business plans prepared by a CPA who understands the industry present the holdback cash flow mechanics, the draw-based billing cycle, the equipment list as both a collateral and capacity demonstration, and the backlog-based revenue model in ways that construction lenders and surety underwriters recognize as technically credible. Generic business plan templates miss these construction-specific details — and construction finance specialists notice. Custom CPA’s team builds contractor business plans from the ground up with construction industry financial expertise. Our Strategic CFO Advisory Services also provide ongoing financial oversight for growing contractors who need more than an annual plan.

✓ Custom CPA — Business Plans Built for Canadian Construction Contractors

From trade contractors and civil companies to general contractors and residential builders — Custom CPA prepares complete, lender-ready business plans with construction-specific revenue models, holdback cash flow projections, equipment lists, and bonding support documentation.

10. Frequently Asked Questions

What financing is available for construction contractors in Canada?
Canadian construction contractors can access several major financing channels, each suited to different investment types and company stages: CSBFP (Canada Small Business Financing Program) — most common for equipment: the CSBFP provides an 85% government guarantee on loans from banks and credit unions for eligible assets. For construction contractors, the CSBFP can finance: excavators, loaders, and heavy construction equipment; trucks, trailers, and work vehicles; specialized tools and test equipment; leasehold improvements for shop, yard, and office. Maximum $1.15M. Requires a business plan with 3-year projections, equipment quotes, and 25–35% owner equity contribution. Interest rate is typically bank prime + 3%. Chartered bank term loans: for contractors with 3+ years of history and CPA-compiled financial statements, chartered banks offer equipment and leasehold term loans. BMO, RBC, TD, Scotiabank all have commercial banking teams that serve construction. Requirements: 3 years compiled statements; 3-year financial projections; personal guarantee; personal net worth statement. BDC (Business Development Bank): BDC offers equipment and growth capital loans for construction firms. BDC is often more flexible than chartered banks for first-time major equipment purchasers and growing contractors. Full business plan required. Equipment leasing: all major construction equipment — excavators, cranes, lifts, trucks — can be leased rather than purchased. Lease payments are 100% deductible as a business expense. For contractors uncertain about equipment utilization or wanting to preserve capital for working capital, leasing before purchasing is sensible. Monthly lease payments are predictable and budget-able vs. variable repair/maintenance costs on aging owned equipment. Operating line of credit: essential for construction contractors. An operating line (typically 50–80% of eligible AR) bridges the gap between costs incurred (weekly: labour, materials, subcontractor invoices) and draws received (monthly, net of holdback). Size the operating line to the peak working capital need — not just current need. Surety bonding facility: while not traditional financing, the surety bond facility is a prerequisite for bidding on public sector contracts. Surety companies issue performance and payment bonds guaranteeing the contractor will complete the project and pay subcontractors. Bonding capacity (typically 10–15x working capital) directly determines the size of projects the contractor can bid on. A business plan demonstrating financial strength is the foundation of bonding capacity.
What should a construction contractor business plan include in Canada?
A complete Canadian construction contractor business plan includes the following sections, with the backlog schedule and cash flow projections being the most scrutinized by construction lenders and surety underwriters: Executive summary: company description, trade specialization, years in operation, notable projects completed (by value and type), licensing and certifications, financing request and exact use of funds, key Year 2–3 projections (revenue, EBITDA, DSCR). Company and team overview: company history and growth trajectory; owner and key management qualifications (Red Seal certifications, Master Electrician/Plumber license, P.Eng., COR safety certification); key completed projects (client names, contract values, project types); safety record; insurance coverage; and any industry awards or prequalification approvals from owners (municipalities, school boards, healthcare). Team credentials are particularly important in construction — lenders and surety underwriters lend to people as much as to companies. Equipment list: all currently owned equipment (make, model, year, hours/mileage, estimated current market value); new equipment being financed (vendor quotes, specifications, ROI calculation); vehicles and trailers; specialized tools; and total equipment fleet value. The equipment list establishes both collateral and execution capacity. Backlog schedule: confirmed signed contracts (project name, client, contract value, start month, end month, monthly billing schedule); awarded-not-started; pipeline projects (tendered/shortlisted with probability %). This is the most important revenue validation section for construction lenders. Revenue model: monthly Year 1 projections built from backlog + expected new wins + historical project volumes; seasonal distribution (peak billings May–September, winter slowdown); annual Years 2–3 growth assumptions; sensitivity analysis (revenue –15%). 3-year financial projections: monthly Year 1 income statement; annual Years 2–3; monthly cash flow Year 1 with draw cycle timing, holdback deduction and accumulation, operating line draws and repayments, and seasonal cash management; DSCR; breakeven analysis. Bonding capacity section: current surety relationship and bonding limits; projects requiring bonding; plan for capacity increase; surety broker reference. Risk mitigation: project delay risk; cost overrun risk; key person risk; seasonal revenue risk; and how each is managed.
What is a good profit margin for a construction contractor in Canada?
Construction contractor profit margins vary significantly by trade, project type, and geographic market. Here is a comprehensive benchmark guide by contractor type: General contractors: gross margin 8–15%; net EBITDA 3–6%. General contractors subcontract most of the actual trade work and earn a management premium — a percentage of the total project value for coordinating, supervising, scheduling, and project managing the subcontractors and owner interface. The thin margin reflects the competitive tendering environment and the fact that GCs are not directly performing the high-value trade work. Electrical contractors: gross margin 25–35%; net EBITDA 8–15%. Electricians command premium skilled labour rates, and electrical material costs (wire, panels, conduit, gear) are material but not dominant relative to labour. Service work (residential and small commercial) generates higher margins than large industrial project work. Plumbing and mechanical contractors: gross margin 22–32%; net EBITDA 8–14%. Similar economics to electrical — skilled licensed labour is the primary value driver. Emergency service calls generate premium margins. HVAC contractors: gross margin 22–30%; net EBITDA 8–13%. Planned maintenance contracts provide predictable base revenue at higher margins; new installation work is more competitive. Civil and heavy construction: gross margin 15–22%; net EBITDA 5–12%. Equipment-heavy operations have significant depreciation and maintenance costs. Aggregate, fuel, and hauling are major material inputs with commodity price variability. Residential renovators: gross margin 25–40%; net EBITDA 10–20% for well-run renovation companies. Higher end finishing work and renovation generates premium margins; commodity renovation (kitchens, bathrooms on tight budgets) is more competitive. Key cost benchmarks all contractors should track: direct labour (including burden/payroll taxes) as % of revenue; materials as % of revenue; subcontractors as % of revenue; equipment operating costs (fuel, maintenance, depreciation) as % of revenue; and overhead (management salaries, insurance, vehicles, office) as % of revenue. A fractional CFO tracks these by project and by month — identifying which projects and which cost categories are driving margin variance.
Do Canadian construction contractors need a business plan for bonding?
Yes — and the business plan for bonding has different content priorities than a business plan for bank financing. Here is the complete framework: What bonding is: surety bonds are three-party contracts involving: the principal (the contractor), the obligee (the project owner who requires the bond), and the surety (the insurance company providing the bond guarantee). Two types matter for contractors: Performance Bonds — guarantee the contractor will complete the project if they default; and Payment Bonds — guarantee subcontractors and suppliers will be paid if the contractor fails to pay. Bonding is required on virtually all federal and provincial government contracts, most municipal contracts (roads, water, buildings), school board and healthcare projects, and an increasing number of large private-sector developments. Why bonding capacity matters for growth: a contractor with $3M in bonding capacity cannot bid on a $5M single-project bond request — regardless of their technical capability. Bonding capacity directly caps the size of projects the contractor can pursue. A specialty trade contractor wanting to move from $500K-project work to $2M-project work must have the bonding capacity to support $2M single-contract bonds. What surety companies evaluate: (1) financial strength — working capital (current assets minus current liabilities) and equity from CPA-compiled statements. The “10–15x working capital” rule of thumb means $500,000 working capital supports approximately $5–$7.5M in aggregate bonded work. (2) Management capacity — does the company have the management depth (experienced project managers, site supervisors, estimators) to execute bonded work? A one-person shop is a higher bonding risk. (3) Backlog relative to capacity — is the existing backlog being managed well? Surety underwriters check for project overruns, disputes, or claims on prior bonded work. (4) Equipment and resources — does the contractor own the equipment needed to perform the work or have reliable access to it? (5) Banking relationship — a stable banking relationship with an adequate operating line demonstrates liquidity management. The business plan role in bonding: for bonding capacity increases (requesting a larger single-contract limit or aggregate limit), the surety broker submits a complete underwriting package that includes: the contractor’s CPA-compiled financial statements (3 years); a current equipment list; management team credentials; a list of completed similar projects; and a business plan or financial narrative demonstrating the contractor’s financial strength and ability to execute the requested bonded work. The quality of this package directly determines whether the surety increases capacity or maintains the current limit.
How do construction contractors manage cash flow in Canada?
Construction cash flow management is uniquely complex because of the draw-based billing cycle, holdback retention, payment timing mismatch with subcontractors and suppliers, and seasonal revenue patterns. Here is the complete framework: 1. Understand the construction cash cycle: the fundamental cash flow challenge in construction: costs are incurred daily (labour every two weeks; materials and subtrades on 30-day terms) while revenue comes in monthly draws, net of 10% holdback, with 30–45 day payment terms from the owner/GC. On a $2M project, monthly costs might total $180,000 while a certified draw of $200,000 (net of holdback) is received 45 days after submission — creating a regular cash gap of 4–6 weeks. 2. Size and maintain the right operating line: the operating line is the primary tool for bridging the construction cash cycle gap. The operating line should be sized to the peak working capital need: calculate the maximum simultaneous working capital gap across all active projects during peak construction season. For a contractor running three $800K projects simultaneously, this may be $300,000–$500,000. Apply for the operating line when business is strong — not in a cash crisis. 3. Manage the holdback strategically: holdback (typically 10% of each certified draw) accumulates on every construction project until substantial completion. For a $2M project over 10 months, holdback accumulates to $200,000 — capital the contractor cannot access for the duration of the project. Strategies: negotiate holdback release schedules tied to project milestones rather than a single end-of-project release; pursue prompt holdback release immediately at substantial completion; and ensure the operating line is sized to include the holdback accumulation as part of the peak working capital calculation. 4. Implement construction accounting software: software like Sage 100 Contractor, Jonas Construction, or QuickBooks Premier Contractor Edition provides job cost tracking, draw management, and project-level P&L reporting. Monthly job cost reports showing actual vs. budget on each project are the foundation of cash flow management and project margin preservation. 5. Front-load the draw schedule where possible: in contract negotiations, push to front-load the draw schedule — larger early draws and a smaller final payment — to reduce the working capital gap during project mobilization. Many owners accept this if the draw schedule reflects actual progress. 6. Manage subcontractor and supplier payment timing: provincial prompt payment legislation (Ontario Construction Act, Alberta, BC, Saskatchewan) requires downstream payment within defined timelines once the GC or owner has paid. Understand your legal obligations — but within those obligations, align subcontractor payment timing with your own draw receipts where possible. 7. Winter reserve: for seasonal contractors, plan to retain 2–3 months of operating expenses in the business through the peak season (June–September) specifically to fund winter overhead (year-round employee wages, equipment payments, insurance) without needing to draw down the operating line to zero.
Disclaimer: The above contents are provided for general guidance only, based on information believed to be accurate and complete, but we cannot guarantee its accuracy or completeness. It does not provide legal advice, nor can it or should it be relied upon. Please contact/consult a qualified tax professional specific to your case.
Scroll to Top